Gamochaeta argyrinea Nesom

Locations ofGamochaeta argyrinea Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Gamochaeta argyrinea Nesom
Common Name
Silver Cudweed
Synonym(s)
Gnaphalium purpureum L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gamochaeta argyrinea Nesom
Comments
See Sida 21:717-741 (2004). Distribution incomplete; based on map in Sida article (p. 731) and specimens at VPI, LONG. This species is proving to be very common in many areas of the state.
Habitat
Open forests, woodlands, thin soils around outcrops, clearings, fields, roadsides, lawns, and other open, weedy habitats. The specific habitats, distribution, and status of this taxon are incompletely known because it has been included in a broader species concept of Gnaphalium purpureum L. in most Virginia studies. Collectively, the members of this complex are frequent to common at low elevations statewide, but extensive herbarium and field studies are needed to clarify the status of each component species. Preliminary herbarium and field studies suggest that this species is widely distributed across the southern half of Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".