Tradescantia subaspera Ker-Gawler

Locations ofTradescantia subaspera Ker-Gawler in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Commelinaceae
Botanical Name
Tradescantia subaspera Ker-Gawler
Common Name
Zigzag Spiderwort, Wide-leaved Spiderwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tradescantia subaspera Ker-Gawler
Comments
Plants of our area are referable to var. montana, not recognized in FNA.
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests and woodlands. Infrequent in the mountains, north to Highland, Botetourt, and Bedford counties; locally common in parts of sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".