Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. glauca (Michx.) Straley

Locations ofOenothera fruticosa L. ssp. glauca (Michx.) Straley in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Onagraceae
Botanical Name
Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. glauca (Michx.) Straley
Common Name
Sundrops
Synonym(s)
Oenothera tetragona Roth
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Oenothera tetragona Roth
Comments
Given the provisional nature of Weakley's treatment (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States), with "further revisions likely" in this section of the genus, we have elected to stay with Straley's treatment (1977, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gar. 64) of this taxon and O. tetragona as subspecies of O. fruticosa.

Treated as a species, O. tetragona has four varieties in Virginia, according to Weakley, with two perhaps more closely related to O. fruticosa. This alone suggests that including this species with O. fruticosa is a reasonable alternative. Given the frequent difficulties of distinguishing just two taxa in the O. fruticosa / tetragona complex, we will resist further splitting until additional field and herbarium studies can be done.
Habitat
Mesic to dry clearings, roadsides, wet meadows, mafic and calcareous fens. The distribution of this variety has not been fully determined. Presumably frequent in the Piedmont and mountains (at lower elevations).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".