Silphium asteriscus L.

Locations ofSilphium asteriscus L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Silphium asteriscus L.
Common Name
Rosin Weed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silphium asteriscus L.
Comments
The map of Silphium trifoliatum sensu lato in Atlas III is reproduced here to show the more complete distribution of Silphium asteriscus than we are presently able to show with the individual variety maps.
Habitat
As a whole, the species inhabits dry-mesic to dry (occasionally mesic) open forests, woodlands, barrens, riverside prairies, clearings, old fields, meadows, and road banks; it is especially common in base-rich soils. The species is frequent in the mountains and Piedmont, infrequent in the Coastal Plain. Habitat details for infraspecific taxa are provided with the varietal maps.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".