Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn

Locations ofReynoutria japonica Houttuyn in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygonaceae
Botanical Name
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
Common Name
Japanese Knotweed
Synonym(s)
Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc.; Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decraene
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
Comments
The hybrid with R. sachalinense may be found sparingly. It is reported (as Fallopia × bohemica) from Arlington Co. in Rhodora 105:150 (2003).
Habitat
Roadsides, stream banks, sand or gravel bars, and other open, disturbed habitats, often forming dense thickets. Infrequent but locally common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".