Persicaria glabra (Willd.) M. Gomez

Locations ofPersicaria glabra (Willd.) M. Gomez in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygonaceae
Botanical Name
Persicaria glabra (Willd.) M. Gomez
Common Name
Dense-flowered Smartweed
Synonym(s)
Polygonum densiflorum Meisn.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Persicaria glabra (Willdenow) M. G¢mez
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial, maritime, and tidal swamps; shaded impoundments and ditches. Infrequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain; rare in the s. Piedmont. This species can be densely patch-dominant in some swamps.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".