Tradescantia virginiana L.

Locations ofTradescantia virginiana L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Commelinaceae
Botanical Name
Tradescantia virginiana L.
Common Name
Virginia Spiderwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tradescantia virginiana L.
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic to dry upland forests, and rocky woodlands around outcrops; usually in moderately to strongly base-rich soils. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".