Ratibida pinnata (Vent.) Barnh.

Locations ofRatibida pinnata (Vent.) Barnh. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Ratibida pinnata (Vent.) Barnh.
Common Name
Gray-headed Coneflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
A Midwestern species of limestone glades and prairies, remarkably disjunct to prairie remnants over mafic rock in the South Carolina Piedmont. In Virginia, this species is strictly an escape from cultivation and often used in wildflower seed mixes. Its persistence here seems questionable. However, one population along US Highway 17 in Fauquier County has persisted for at least 25 years, although it is not nearly as extensive now as it once was.
Habitat
Roadsides, powerline clearings, fields, and weedy habitats near plantings; rare, mostly in Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".