Dioscorea polystachya Turczaninow

Locations ofDioscorea polystachya Turczaninow in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dioscoreaceae
Botanical Name
Dioscorea polystachya Turczaninow
Common Name
Chinese Yam, Cinnamon Vine
Synonym(s)
Dioscorea batatas Descaisne; Dioscorea oppositifolia L., misapplied
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dioscorea polystachya Turczaninow
Comments
Habitat
Disturbed forests, particularly of mesic uplands and bottomlands; old fields, roadsides, around old homesites. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".