Houstonia purpurea L. var. purpurea

Locations ofHoustonia purpurea L. var. purpurea in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rubiaceae
Botanical Name
Houstonia purpurea L. var. purpurea
Common Name
Summer Bluets
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Houstonia purpurea L. var purpurea
Comments
All Virginia material is apparently var. purpurea. Var. calycosa Gray, native mostly west of the Appalachians, is distinguished by having leaves 3-7 times as long as wide and calyx lobes 4-7 mm (vs. leaves 1-3.2 times as long as wide and calyx lobes 1-3.5 mm in var. purpurea) and should be sought in the southwesternmost counties. Massey (1961) reported var. calycosa (as H. lanceolata (Poir.) Britt.) from several counties, but all but Craig Co. are phytogeographically improbable and no supporting specimens have been found. Terrell (1996) cited no specimens of var. calycosa from Virginia, but did cite one immediately adjacent from Kentucky (Pine Mtn.?).
Habitat
Dry forests and woodlands, thin soils around rock outcrops, clearings, road banks, and other disturbed habitats. Frequent to common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; frequent in the sw. Virginia mountains; rare in the nw. Virginia mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".