Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn

Locations ofPteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dennstaedtiaceae
Botanical Name
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
Common Name
Bracken Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. latiusculum (Desv.) Underwood ex Heller + P. aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Heller
Comments
The map currently includes records of both ssp. latiusculum and ssp. pseudocaudatum, which were subsumed in Edition III. Most records from the mountains and Piedmont are probably ssp. latiusculum, no doubt the more widespread and common of the two ssp. in Virginia. See map of ssp. pseudocaudatum for verified records of that less common ssp.
Habitat
As a whole, the species is fairly common throughout in dry forests, woodlands, clearings, roadsides, moist to wet flatwoods, and other saturated wetlands; it is strongly associated with acidic, nutrient-poor soils and is responsive to fire.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".