Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnh. var. spicata

Locations ofHexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnh. var. spicata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnh. var. spicata
Common Name
Crested Coralroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnh. var. spicata
Comments
Habitat
Rich mesic forests, dry rocky woodlands over basic and calcareous rocks, Coastal Plain shell-marl slopes. Infrequent to rare throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".