Melampyrum lineare Desr.

Locations ofMelampyrum lineare Desr. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orobanchaceae
Botanical Name
Melampyrum lineare Desr.
Common Name
Cow-wheat
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Melampyrum lineare Desr. var americanum (Michx.) Beauv. + M. lineare Desr. var. latifolium Bart. + M. lineare Desr. var. pectinatum (Pennell) Fern.
Comments
Three varieties, var. americanum (Michx.) Beauverd, var. latifolium Barton, and var. pectinatum (Pennell) Fern., based predominately on leaf width and slight differences in toothing, are somewhat correlated with geography. All have been ascribed to Virginia based on herbarium specimens, but are not mapped at the present time pending a more comprehensive evaluation of Virginia material.
Habitat
The varieties of Melampyrum lineare have not been studied intensively in Virginia, and their relative distributions are not completely known. Var. americanum appears to be frequent in dry, acidic oak/heath forests, pine-oak/heath woodlands, and clearings of the nw. and wc. mountains and rare in the n. Piedmont and n. Coastal Plain. Var. latifolium is frequent in various mesic to dry montane forests, often oak-dominated, in the sw. mountains and rarely the far sw. Piedmont; a seemingly anomalous population was recently found on the Eastern Shore. Var. pectinatum appears to be rare in dry, sandy forests and clearings of the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".