Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link

Locations ofMaianthemum stellatum (L.) Link in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ruscaceae
Botanical Name
Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link
Common Name
Starry Solomon's-plume, Starry False Solomon's-seal
Synonym(s)
Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link
Comments
Habitat
Riverside sand and rock bars, rich floodplain forests, calcareous fens, and seepage swamps. Rare, mountains and n. Piedmont (along the Potomac River).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".