Maianthemum canadense Desf.

Locations ofMaianthemum canadense Desf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ruscaceae
Botanical Name
Maianthemum canadense Desf.
Common Name
Canada Mayflower, False Lily-of-the-valley
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Maianthemum canadense Desf.
Comments
Habitat
Spruce and spruce-fir forests, northern hardwood forests, Northern Red Oak forests, seepage swamp hummocks, and under shrubs and overhangs around high-elevation outcrops; less characteristic in lower-elevation montane forests; restricted east of the mountains to seepage swamps, swampy floodplains, and sheltered bluffs, often under hemlock. Common in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".