Lilium michauxii Poir.

Locations ofLilium michauxii Poir. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Lilium michauxii Poir.
Common Name
Carolina Lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lilium michauxii Poir.
Comments
Habitat
Dry upland forests, woodlands, and clearings, usually in extremely acidic, infertile soils. Infrequent in the s. mountains, Piedmont, and inner Coastal Plain, north to approximately the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".