Cuscuta compacta Jussieu ex Choisy

Locations ofCuscuta compacta Jussieu ex Choisy in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Convolvulaceae
Botanical Name
Cuscuta compacta Jussieu ex Choisy
Common Name
Compact Dodder
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cuscuta compacta Juss. ex Choisy
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, seepage swamps, depression swamps and ponds; primarily on woody hosts (e. g., Clethra alnifolia, Alnus serrulata, Rubus pensylvanicus, sapling Acer rubrum); occasionally on herbaceous hosts.Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".