Cornus racemosa Lam.

Locations ofCornus racemosa Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cornaceae
Botanical Name
Cornus racemosa Lam.
Common Name
Gray Dogwood
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cornus racemosa Lam.
Comments
Habitat
Rich montane oak-hickory forests, clearings, seepage swamps, boggy depressions, and mafic fens; usually at middle to higher elevations. Infrequent in the mountains; very rare in the Coastal Plain and n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".