Cornus alternifolia L.f.

Locations ofCornus alternifolia L.f. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cornaceae
Botanical Name
Cornus alternifolia L.f.
Common Name
Alternate-leaf Dogwood, Pagoda Cornel, Pagoda Dogwood
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cornus alternifolia L. f.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic and dry-mesic upland forests, boulder field forests, seepage swamp hummocks, clearings and borders; east of the mountains, it is more restricted to base-rich soils. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the inner Piedmont; rare in the outer Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".