Cucumis melo L. var. melo

Locations ofCucumis melo L. var. melo in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cucurbitaceae
Botanical Name
Cucumis melo L. var. melo
Common Name
Cantaloupe
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
An occasional escape; not persisting but appearing repeatedly as a spontaneous waif.
Habitat
Disturbed alluvial habitats and waste ground, especially in sandy soils.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".