Polypremum procumbens L.

Locations ofPolypremum procumbens L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Tetrachondraceae
Botanical Name
Polypremum procumbens L.
Common Name
Juniper-leaf, Rustweed, Polypremum
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polypremum procumbens L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, dunes and interdune swales, disturbed sandhill woodlands, and riverside sand bars; usually in sandy or compact, barren soils. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain and s. and c. Piedmont; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".