Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal

Locations ofAsimina triloba (L.) Dunal in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Annonaceae
Botanical Name
Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal
Common Name
Pawpaw, Common Pawpaw
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal
Comments
In recent decades, this species has expanded into dry-mesic or even dry upland habitats and increased in abundance in many areas. The reasons for these changes are not clear but could include fire exclusion and the plant’s unpalatability to White-tailed Deer (and the deer’s selectively browsing on competitors).
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic to occasionally dry upland forests, wet flatwoods, and swamp hummocks; most abundant in base-rich soils but also grows well in some acidic, nutrient-poor soils. Common in the Coastal
Plain and Piedmont; widespread but in the mountains more local and limited to low elevations.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".