Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants

Locations ofDysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Common Name
Mexican Tea, Wormseed, Epazote
Synonym(s)
Chenopodium ambrosioides L. var. ambrosioides
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Comments
Habitat
Gardens, fields, disturbed alluvial soil, stream banks and riverbanks, sand and gravel bars, and other open weedy habitats. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".