Thlaspi alliaceum L.

Locations ofThlaspi alliaceum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Thlaspi alliaceum L.
Common Name
Roadside Pennycress, Garlic Pennycress
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Thlaspi alliaceum L.
Comments
Spreading explosively in recent years and now abundant along many major highways in the Piedmont and mountain regions.
Habitat
A ruderal of mowed highway medians, shoulders, and cut slopes as well as fields and weedy alluvial soils. Infrequent to locally common in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".