Sinapis arvensis Linnaeus

Locations ofSinapis arvensis Linnaeus in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Sinapis arvensis Linnaeus
Common Name
Charlock
Synonym(s)
Brassica kaber (DC) Wheeler
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Fallow fields, barnyards, and waste ground. Rare, or at least rarely collected; all collections from the n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".