Planodes virginicum (L.) E.L. Greene

Locations ofPlanodes virginicum (L.) E.L. Greene in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Planodes virginicum (L.) E.L. Greene
Common Name
Virginia Winged Rock Cress
Synonym(s)
Sibara virginica (L.) Rollins
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Planodes virginicum (L.) E.L. Greene
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats. Infrequent in the outer Piedmont and Coastal Plain, mostly south of the James River; rare elsewhere in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".