Lithospermum tuberosum Rugel ex DC.

Locations ofLithospermum tuberosum Rugel ex DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Lithospermum tuberosum Rugel ex DC.
Common Name
Tuberous Gromwell, Tuberous Stoneseed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lithospermum tuberosum Rugel ex DC.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests and woodlands over limestone, dolomite, and, rarely, calcareous sandstone. Restricted to and infrequent in the mountains of far sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".