Lithospermum canescens (Michx.) Lehm.

Locations ofLithospermum canescens (Michx.) Lehm. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Lithospermum canescens (Michx.) Lehm.
Common Name
Hoary Puccoon
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lithospermum canescens (Michx.) Lehm.
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, barrens, and outcrops; usually on calcareous or mafic substrates, most common on limestone and dolomite. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".