Rhus typhina L.

Locations ofRhus typhina L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Anacardiaceae
Botanical Name
Rhus typhina L.
Common Name
Staghorn Sumac
Synonym(s)
Rhus hirta (L.) Sudworth
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhus typhina L.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, fencerows, clearings, old fields, and dry rocky woodlands and
barrens over mafic and calcareous rocks. Common in the mountains; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".