Lepidium virginicum L.

Locations ofLepidium virginicum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Lepidium virginicum L.
Common Name
Virginia Pepperweed, Virginia Peppergrass, Common Peppergrass, Poor Man's Pepper
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lepidium virginicum L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, clearings, and disturbed outcrops; occasionally in more natural habitats, especially shale barrens, calcareous and mafic outcrops, riverside prairies, and maritime dune grasslands. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".