Ruellia caroliniensis (Gmelin) Steudel

Locations ofRuellia caroliniensis (Gmelin) Steudel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Acanthaceae
Botanical Name
Ruellia caroliniensis (Gmelin) Steudel
Common Name
Carolina Wild-petunia, Common Wild-petunia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ruellia caroliniensis (J.F. Gmel.) Steud.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests, rocky woodlands, old fields, and open disturbed habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".