Ruellia purshiana Fernald

Locations ofRuellia purshiana Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Acanthaceae
Botanical Name
Ruellia purshiana Fernald
Common Name
Pursh's Wild-petunia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ruellia purshiana Fern.
Comments
Habitat
Dry forests, rocky woodlands, and barrens over calcareous and mafic rocks. Infrequent in the mountains and in the Piedmont, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".