Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx.

Locations ofCaulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Berberidaceae
Botanical Name
Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx.
Common Name
Blue Cohosh, Common Blue Cohosh
Synonym(s)
Caulophyllum thalictroides pro parte
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx.
Comments
The map, taken from Atlas lll, includes records for Caulophyllum giganteum.
Habitat
Rich, mesic cove and slope forests; fertile, well-drained floodplain forests. Common in the mountains; infrequent to locally common in the Piedmont, where it is generally restricted to mesic, sheltered, stream-fronting slopes and floodplains over mafic or calcareous rocks.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".