Chenopodium berlandieri Moq.

Locations ofChenopodium berlandieri Moq. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Chenopodium berlandieri Moq.
Common Name
Pit-seed Goosefoot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chenopodium berlandieri Moq.
Comments
A polymorphic species with 5 varieties having been attributed to Virginia. Their status and distributions have not been assessed due to previous taxonomic confusion, and the fact that few Virginia collections are known to us.
Habitat
Sandy soil of beaches, river shores, freight yards, etc
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".