Chenopodium berlandieri Moq.

Locations ofChenopodium berlandieri Moq. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Chenopodium berlandieri Moq.
Common Name
Pit-seed Goosefoot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chenopodium berlandieri Moq.
Comments
A polymorphic species with 5 varieties having been attributed to Virginia. Best known is var. macrocalycium (Aellen) Cronquist, a taxon of coastal sands and beaches, which has been found on Eastern Shore barrier islands and both shores of the Chesapeake Bay. The varietal affiliation of the inland specimens has not been assessed. See separate map and data for var. macrocalycium.
Habitat
Sandy beaches, dunes, and overwash flats on shores of the Atlantic Ocean and the Chesapeake Bay; also found along river shores, in freight yards, and in other rudereal habitats somewhat inland. Apparently infrequent or rare, Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".