Acer saccharum Marshall var. saccharum

Locations ofAcer saccharum Marshall var. saccharum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Sapindaceae
Botanical Name
Acer saccharum Marshall var. saccharum
Common Name
Sugar Maple
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Acer saccharum Marshall
Comments
Habitat
Rich cove and slope forests, rich floodplain forests, dry-mesic to dry calcareous forests and woodlands, northern hardwood forests, and other high-elevation forests; also characteristic of rich montane oak-hickory forest understories. Favors moderately to strongly base-rich soils at lower elevations but thrives in extremely acidic, infertile soils at higher elevations. Common in the mountains; infrequent and usually restricted to sheltered bluffs and north-facing slopes in the n. and inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".