Albizia julibrissin Durazz.

Locations ofAlbizia julibrissin Durazz. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
Common Name
Mimosa, Silk Tree
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Albizia julibrissin Durz.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, old fields, suburban forests, and forest edges. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".