Acer nigrum Michx. f.

Locations ofAcer nigrum Michx. f. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Sapindaceae
Botanical Name
Acer nigrum Michx. f.
Common Name
Black Maple
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Acer nigrum Michx. f.
Comments
Plants with characters intermediate between Acer nigrum and A. saccharum are not uncommon in the limestone valleys of western Virginia.
Habitat
Mesic to dry, calcareous upland forests and woodlands; rich floodplain forests. Frequent in the Ridge and Valley province below 600 m (2000 ft) elevation (rarely to 1200 m), often locally common in areas underlain by limestone, dolomite, or calcareous shales; rare elsewhere in the mountains and the Piedmont, where it occurs on rich bluffs and floodplain along the Potomac River in Fairfax and Loudoun cos. and along the Smith River in Patrick Co.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".