Acer floridanum (Chapm.) Pax.

Locations ofAcer floridanum (Chapm.) Pax. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Sapindaceae
Botanical Name
Acer floridanum (Chapm.) Pax.
Common Name
Southern Sugar Maple, Florida Maple
Synonym(s)
Acer barbatum Michaux
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Acer floridanum (Chap.) Pax
Comments
See Daniel Ward's note about the correct name for this plant in Castanea 69:230-233 (2004).
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic to rather dry upland forests; most characteristic of, but not limited to, soils weathered from mafic or calcareous rocks; restricted in the Coastal Plain to very rich alluvium and
calcareous soils weathered from Tertiary shell deposits. Frequent to locally common in the s. Piedmont, from the Appomattox River south and w. to Halifax County; infrequent to locally common in the inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, n. to James City and York counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".