Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray

Locations ofHypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray
Common Name
Clasping St. John's-wort, Clasping-leaf St. John's-wort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & Gray
Comments
Habitat
Seasonal ponds, wet clearings, depressions, and flatwoods; usually associated with open, seasonally flooded clay soils that become exposed during late-season draw-downs. Frequent in the s. and outer Coastal Plain; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".