Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx.

Locations ofSisyrinchium mucronatum Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Iridaceae
Botanical Name
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx.
Common Name
Needle-tip Blue-eyed-grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx.
Comments
Some plants in our mountains have wider, more winged stems than typical S. mucronatum, and approach the northern S. montanum Greene. The latter has been attributed to Virginia by both Fernald (as var. crebrum Fern., Contrib. Gray Herb., 1946) and Cronquist, but FNA maps the southern range limit of both vars. of S. montanum well north of Virginia. Until further study clarifies this situation, S. montanum must be considered an unverified species in Virginia.
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests, dry rocky woodlands, clearings, and fieldsFrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".