Asplenium ×ebenoides R.R. Scott

Locations ofAsplenium ×ebenoides R.R. Scott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aspleniaceae
Botanical Name
Asplenium ×ebenoides R.R. Scott
Common Name
Scott's Spleenwort
Synonym(s)
A. x ebenoides Scott
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
A sterile, diploid hybrid of A. platyneuron × rhizophyllum
Habitat
Sheltered, usually mossy faces and crevices of limestone, dolomite, and rarely other calcareous rocks and shell marl of the Coastal Plain. Rare throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".