Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fern.) Wherry

Locations ofAsplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fern.) Wherry in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aspleniaceae
Botanical Name
Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fern.) Wherry
Common Name
American Wall-rue
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var cryptolepis (Fern.) Wherry
Comments
Habitat
Crevices of dry, shaded or exposed cliffs and outcrops of limestone, dolomite and, rarely, other calcareous sedimentary rocks. Infrequent in the mountains; very rare in similar habitats on calcareous metamorphic rocks in the Piedmont (Campbell and Loudoun counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".