Asplenium trichomanes L.

Locations ofAsplenium trichomanes L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aspleniaceae
Botanical Name
Asplenium trichomanes L.
Common Name
Maidenhair Spleenwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Asplenium trichomanes L.
Comments
The map currently includes both ssp. trichomanes and ssp. quadrivalens D.E. Meyer emend. Lovis, as the herbarium work necessary to map them separately has not yet been undertaken. Ssp. quadrivalens is a strict calciphile restricted to limestone or dolomite substrates, while ssp. trichomanes occurs on a wider range of sub-acidic to basic sedimentary, igneous, and metamorphic rocks.
Habitat
In crevices and moss mats of moist, shaded outcrops of various rocks; typically in sheltered microhabitats such as deeply shaded crevices and under overhangs; most frequent on calcareous and mafic formations. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent but widespread in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".