Athyrium asplenioides (Michx.) A.A. Eaton

Locations ofAthyrium asplenioides (Michx.) A.A. Eaton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Woodsiaceae
Botanical Name
Athyrium asplenioides (Michx.) A.A. Eaton
Common Name
Southern Lady Fern
Synonym(s)
Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth ex Mert. var. asplenioides (Michx.) Farw.; Athyrium filix-femina ssp. asplenioides (Michaux) Hultén
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Athyrium asplenioides (Michx.) A.A. Eaton
Comments
See Amer. Fern J. 92(3):185-213. The northern Athyrium angustum (Willd.) K. Presl, occurs well n. of Va, with some populations in the zone of overlap (which barely intercepts the northern tip of Va) displaying intermediate molecular and spore characters. The two taxa are often treated as vars. or ssp. of Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth ex Mert., but we here follow Weakley and the Flora of Virginia.
Habitat
Mesic upland forests, well-drained floodplain forests, and swamp forest hummocks. Large plants with pinnatifid pinnules have been called forma subtripinnatum and are characteristic of high-elevation Red Spruce and northern hardwood forests. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".