Sceptridium oneidense (Gilbert) Holub

Locations ofSceptridium oneidense (Gilbert) Holub in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ophioglossaceae
Botanical Name
Sceptridium oneidense (Gilbert) Holub
Common Name
Blunt-lobed Grape Fern
Synonym(s)
Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sceptridium oneidense (Gilbert) Holub
Comments
Habitat
Seepage swamps, boggy streamside forests, and mesic upland forests; also on the high-elevation grassy bald on Whiteop Mountain, Grayson Co. Infrequent to rare in the mountains and n. Piedmont; disjunct to swamp forests on the Eastern Shore (Accomack and Northampton counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".