Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. var. simplex

Locations ofBotrychium simplex E. Hitchc. var. simplex in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ophioglossaceae
Botanical Name
Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. var. simplex
Common Name
Dwarf Grape Fern, Least Moonwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. var. simplex
Comments
To some extent, this tiny grape fern may be overlooked due to its extremely diminuitve stature and ability to hide in taller vegetation.
Habitat
Mesic and dry-mesic forests. Rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".