Cheilanthes alabamensis (Buckl.) Kunze

Locations ofCheilanthes alabamensis (Buckl.) Kunze in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pteridaceae
Botanical Name
Cheilanthes alabamensis (Buckl.) Kunze
Common Name
Alabama Lip Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cheilanthes alabamensis (Buckl.) Kunze
Comments
The Giles County station has been destroyed by quarrying. Attempts to find the species nearby have been unsuccessful.
Habitat
Dry limestone and dolomite cliffs and outcrops. Rare in the mountains of sw. Virginia; known only from Lee and Giles counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".