Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bickn.

Locations ofSisyrinchium fuscatum Bickn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Iridaceae
Botanical Name
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bickn.
Common Name
Coastal Plain Blue-eyed-grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bickn.
Comments
FNA includes Sisyrinchium arenicola Bickn. (of the Coastal Plain from MA to MD) within a broad concept of S. fuscatum, whereas Weakley (2012) considers them separate species.
Habitat
Dry, sandy open forests, woodlands, and clearings. Infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain; rare in the n. Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".