Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eat.

Locations ofCheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eat. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pteridaceae
Botanical Name
Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eat.
Common Name
Hairy Lip Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eat.
Comments
Habitat
Dry rocky woodlands, barrens, outcrops, and pavements of metabasalt, amphibolite, diabase, calcareous sandstone, shale, siltstone, metasiltstone, and other mafic and felsic metamorphic and igneous rocks; rarely on limestone and dolomite. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent
in the Piedmont; very rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".